i lost custody on my child can i appeal to get him back
Bonifay, FL
Viewed 60 times.
Posted about 1 month ago in Child Custody
Flag as objectionable
i have lost custody of my child the paternal grandmother got custody of my child, Me and the legal father and the paternal grandmother when for custody of my child because of lost my child for drinking while taking care of my child and have been fighting to get him back. the legal father didn't get him because the ICPC didn't pass because of his record. they gave my child to her because i don't have a job that is because i got laded off due to the fact i am pregnant i am due Oct. 27 2009 and don't have stable housing.. I live with my bf that is the biol father of both my child.. also for abandoning my child. I tried to work things out with the legal father but i had to leave because of his treats and abuse. So they are getting me for abandoning my child. For me to be able to leave i had to
Additional information
leave my child with a friend. She was not approve to watch the child but i know if i took him to the grandmother that she would call her son and tell him that i was leaving and he would stop what he is doing and come find me and wont let me leave. How he become a legal father is he signed the birth cif.. That is where i messed up.. Him and his mom got the DNA ruled out. They new if the DNA was done that it would prove that he is not the father and wont have rights to the child. So on what i have told u would i be able to appeal on the decision of the judge. How long do i have to do so. Also she does have health problems. If i can appeal on the judge decision would i get custody of my child. Would i be able to win on reopening the case. Can you please help me and tell me what i can do. This case is in the stat of FL. Answers (1)Alan James Brinkmeier
This attorney is licensed in Illinois.
Posted about 1 month ago.
Flag as objectionable
If the drinking has not occurred since the initial or last custody determination, then you may be able to establish there has been an substantial change in circumstances that affects the ability to care for the child. Once that has been established the Court will look to what is in your child's best interest to determine who should have legal custody of your son.
Check with a lawyer in your locale to discuss more of the details. Good luck to you. God bless. NOTE: This answer is made available by the out-of-state lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney that practices in the subject practice discipline and with whom you have an attorney client relationship along with all the privileges that relationship provides. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question. |