Expert Advice When You Need It Most

I lost an arbitration hearing over a fee dispute (I'm architect for the project), Can I file mechanic's lien over same dispute?

My counterclaim for owed fees was turned down by an Arbitrator who sided with owner the fee had been fixed at a low level by the attorney/owner vs 12% of the Construction Cost as stated in my original, written Contract.

I resigned at 75% complete on services (we are at start of construction phase}.

Owner had a series of late payments on my first several invoices, but this was not deemed 'material' by the A, however I was criticized for not sending monthly invoices as stated in Contract.

Arbitrator awarded a $ 40,000 judgment to Claimant--for offset to complete my work.

So on a fluke, re-written sentence, am I out my fees and probably in BK, all for the attorney's re-writing one sentence in my Contract? This was over a four year time span. the sentence had said 'Preliminary Estimate

Save

Attorney answers (3)

Reputation Level 17
I'm assuming your contract provided for binding arbitration. If it did, and you took it to arbitration, and you lost, that's your remedy. Modifying or vacating an arbitrator's award is possible but the grounds for modification or vacation are very, very narrow. And you must act extremely promptly after the award is handed down, assuming grounds for modification or vacation are present. Consult an experienced litigator PRONTO.

Imagine that you file a mechanic's lien. Then you have a certain amount of time to obtain a judgment. The first time you go to court, the other side produces the arbitration award. Oops. Bye bye.

Not legal advice as I don't hold California licensure. Consult a licensed California lawyer immediately if you want legal advice.

Good luck.
1 person marked this answer as good

Reputation Level 13
The above post is correct. If you agree to binding arbitration, you are waiving your rights to seek a remedy through the courts. Once you have an arbitration award, you can attempt to have the award vacated, but the grounds are relatively narrow. You should retain an attorney to assist you in looking at this. I am in Walnut Creek and can assist you if you wish.

Best regards,

David Ginn
1 person marked this answer as good

Reputation Level 20
In the contract, if you agreed to binding arbitration, you waived your right to seek a court remedy through litigation. This arbitration remedy is part of the bargain you agreed upon by signing the contract.

Check with a lawyer in your locale to discuss more of the details.

Good luck to you.

God bless.

NOTE: This answer is made available by the out-of-state lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney that practices in the subject practice discipline and with whom you have an attorney client relationship along with all the privileges that relationship provides. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question.
1 person marked this answer as good

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now