I loaned my car to a friend who totaled it. What are my rights in being able to recover any money ?
Magnolia, TX
Viewed 130 times.
Posted 5 months ago in Car / Auto Accident
Flag as objectionable
At first she took full responsibility and offered to put down payment on a another car. But now she refuses. No one was injured. She ran a red light and hit a truck. She loaned me her mothers car which was in probate and told me I could buy it.And then she took it back claiming the probate lawyer told her to. I
Answers (2)William L. Sciba III
This attorney is licensed in Texas.
Posted 5 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Check and see if your friend was covered by auto insurance policy at the time of the wreck. If she was, it should cover for damages she caused while driving your vehicle. The next option would be to file on your own insurance if you have collision coverage. The last option would be to file suit against your friend. The downside to this option is that it may be difficult to collect any recovery if she is not covered by insurance.
Lars A. Lundeen
This attorney is licensed in Florida and 1 other state.
Posted 5 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
As I am not licensed in your state, I can only offer you general advice. You will be able to sue your friend in court for the value of your vehicle.
|