I loaned a business associate $20k a few years ago, and we had a payback contract which she didn't follow, and now had a stroke.

Asked almost 5 years ago - Los Altos Hills, CA

She has avoided my calls and emails for the 3 years, and now has suffered a stroke and is receiving disability. I don't know the extent of her stroke as she's not returning my calls, and don't know if I now have a legal leg to stand on. She has no collateral.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Matthew Edward Williamson

    Contributor Level 15

    Answered . 1. You can sue, assuming you have a contract
    2. The question is, is it worth spending the money to get a judgment if she has no assets to go after (i.e. are you spending good money to go after bad) - and that is a question you have to ask.

    If she has a home, you may wish to sue, win, then put a lien on and wait until the home is sold (assuming equity is there or will be there).

    This is just general information. Without seeing paperwork I can't give specific advice.

    Good luck with your situation.

    Matthew Williamson

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,166 answers this week

2,965 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,166 answers this week

2,965 attorneys answering