Expert Advice When You Need It Most

I loaned 5,000.00 two years ago with a verbal agreement, was paid only 395.00. i have a check from my credit payable to her

can i take her to small claims court with a copy of that check and get my money back..several people can swear that the money was a loan

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 13
I would think so.

Disclaimer: Please note that this answer does not constitute legal advice, and should not be relied on, since each state has different laws, each situation is fact specific, and it is impossible to evaluate a legal problem without a comprehensive consultation and review of all the facts and documents at issue. This answer does not create an attorney-client relationship.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now