Skip to main content

I loaned $4,500 to a corporation I was working for. It is owned by my relatives. Where should I list this on Schedule B?

Nashville, TN |

Filing Chapter 7 Voluntary Petition.

There is no timeframe requirement for repayment. They will if they become able to.

To the extent that it does not exceed the maximum allowable exemption amount, am I able to claim this as type of item on Schedule C?

Attorney Answers 4


  1. Best answer

    The $4500 owed to you will be considered an asset of your bankruptcy estate. Whether or not the trustee will take this asset depends upon what your exemptions (protected assets) are in TN. You list assets on Sch.B and exemptions on Sch.C. Meet with an attorney and do not try to do this on your own.

    Be sure to designate "best answer." If you live in Oregon, you may call me for more detailed advice, 503-650-9662. Please be aware that each answer on this website is based upon the facts, or lack thereof, provided in the question. To be sure you get complete and comprehensive answers, based upon the totality of your situation, contact a local attorney who specializes in the area of law that involves your legal problem. Diane L. Gruber has been practicing law in Oregon for 26 years, specializing in family law, bankruptcy, estate planning and probate. Note: Diane L. Gruber does not represent you until a written fee agreement has been signed by you and Diane L. Gruber, and the fee listed in the agreement has been paid.


  2. You need to claim this as an asset on Schedule B and see if you can exempt it. One thought, though - since there appears to be no repayment schedule or actual loan documentation, are you certain that this is an actual "loan" requiring repayment? It may also be considered a gift - speak with your bankruptcy attorney about this.

    We can be reached at 507.334.0155 (Toll Free: 888.777.5009). Our web address is: www. corbin-law-office.com. Answers on Avvo are not to be considered a response to a specific legal issue in a specific jurisdiction - they are to be considered only general responses to hypothetical scenarios posed by the questioner. For specific legal advice, please consult with a licensed attorney in your jurisdiction. No information contained herein should be construed as a solicitation for business, an offer to perform legal services in any jurisdiction in which the attorneys of Corbin Law Office are not licensed, or the dissemination of legal advice. No creation of an attorney-client relationship should be assumed or implied. We are a debt relief agency. Corbin Law Office helps people file for bankruptcy relief under the bankruptcy code.


  3. I would list it on Schedule B as money owed to you. In Ohio, there is no exemption for money loaned to an unsecured creditor. If the Company put up collateral for the loan, was there a UCC filing? Secured, you might get paid, if the Company files bankruptcy, and you are unsecured, you will get little to nothing.

    This answer is general and is not intended to create an attorney client relationhsip and is for informational purposes only.


  4. Check with a TN bankruptcy attorney, as the state vs. federal exemptions may determine how much (if any) how can protect.

    As for listing on schedule B, it should definitely be listed. It sounds like it could be an "other" type of asset/claim, and local counsel would be able to assist you further.

    Best of luck!

Bankruptcy and debt topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics