I lived with my girlfriend for 15 years during this time we bought 6.2 acres of land she had her sister move her camper there

Asked almost 2 years ago - Superior, WI

but she did not ask me also we had a verbal agreement not to do this unless we where both advised do i have the right to have it moved we both have had campers there for 15 years

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Ryan Vancil Esq

    Contributor Level 13

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Your question does not describe how you own the property 6.2 acres of land. For instance, is the property owned as a joint tenancy? Check to see what it says about your ownership in the title documents for the property. Your right to act depends on the type of ownership you have. For instance, if you do own the property as a joint tenancy, then you may not have the right to remove property of someone who was invited to the property by your girlfriend. If you consult with a local attorney they can tell you what your rights are for the property if you bring your title documents to that attorney for review.

Related Topics

Real estate zoning laws

Zoning laws are rules that limit how a particular property may be used. For example, as single-family homes, multi-family buildings, commercial, or industry.

Landlord-tenant law

Landlord-tenant law is governed mostly by state laws, and covers issues like security deposit limits and deadlines, evictions, and the right to withhold rent.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

16,431 answers this week

2,248 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

16,431 answers this week

2,248 attorneys answering