I lived in my unit for 2 years and 5 months. The landlord is charging me for painting because he said that it was newly painted

when I moved in. Do I have to pay for the painting? He is also charging me for the entire replacement of the carpet, because of stains that he said would not come out, and because of melted crayon on the carpet. That I understand, but the painting to me is unreasonable. Please give me advice!
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Thuong-Tri Nguyen

Thuong-Tri Nguyen

Contributor Level 9
Paint getting old because of the passage of time is normal wear and tear for which a landlord may not charge a tenant. Having to re-paint because the tenant did something to the paint is likely not normal wear and tear.

"melted crayon on the carpet" is likely not normal wear and tear. Stains that would not come out are likely are not normal wear and tear.

You can review Chapter 59.18 RCW (Residential landlord-tenant act) to see whether the statutes apply to your situation. The statutes are at http://apps.leg.wa.gov/rcw/default.aspx?cite=59.18 .

Depending on how much money is involved, you can review your facts with an attorney.
0 0
Elizabeth Rankin Powell

Elizabeth Rankin Powell

Contributor Level 7
Mr. Nguyen is right and gave you a good analysis. I've reviewed lots of contracts where the landlord is trying to recover the costs of painting from the tenant - even when the tenant has not caused the need for painting. I agree that you should stand your ground.

Regards, Elizabeth Powell
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Arbitration Resources

Top Landlord & Tenant Contributors

1.
Frances Miller Campbell
Contributor Level 7
22 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
15 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 8
12 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Landlord & Tenant Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard