I live with my girlfriend. Im not on the lease. Landlord doesnt know that I live here. Can they increase rent?

Asked over 1 year ago - San Francisco, CA

I've lived with my girlfriend and her son for three years. She originally got the apartment and lease with her sister 6 years ago, but her sister moved out before I moved in. I am not on the lease, nor does the landlord know that I live here. Can they increase rent if we disclose that I live here? We always pay rent on time and have been good tenants.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Sean Patrick Lewis

    Contributor Level 17

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . It really depends on what the agreement says. It might also depend on whether your tenancy is subject to rent control.

    The above is not intended to be legal advice, but may be used for general information. Please contact an attorney... more

Related Topics

Property rental agreement

A rental agreement is a contract outlining terms of tenancy for a certain period of time. Short-term rental agreements may renew automatically until cancelled.

Renting property

Rentals are houses, apartments, or similar where the resident pays the building's owner for the right to live there, usually under the terms of a written lease.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

32,018 answers this week

3,461 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

32,018 answers this week

3,461 attorneys answering