I live where the utilities are going to two rentals and I have them in my name . The other tenants refuse to pay the bills,

Asked about 2 years ago - Lake Elsinore, CA

Do I have the right to disconnect them from the electricity? The electric company says that I have the right to do what ever I want to do with the box, But when I attempted to disconnect them, they attacked me. Is it legal for me to do this?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Chi Leung Ip

    Contributor Level 13


    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . It is not clear whether you are the landlord, or one of the tenant. If you are the landlord, you cannot turn off the utilities because you would render the unit not habitable. If you are a tenant, then, do you have an agreement with the landlord for you to pay for the second unit's utilities. Or, you and the other tenant are jointly responsible for the utilities. In addition, there may be issue of possible illegal unit. As a result, it requires one set of meters to serve two units. You don't have enough facts for a proper answer. Edward C. Ip www.lawyer4property.com

    No attorney / client relationship established. The answr is for discussion and general information only. The... more
  2. James Carl Eschen III

    Contributor Level 16

    Answered . Mr. Ip is correct; I would like to expand. A landlord must compensate tenants whose utility payments cover more than their unit. The landlord must pay either for the electricity for which the tenants pay that go to the common area or to premises occupied by other tenants. The Legislature did not spell out how the courts or the parties are supposed to figure that out. Generally, the lease provides for payment of a certain amount by the other tenants.

    PG&E, and I expect your utility company is no different, will not separately meter units built or occupied without a permit. Almost every property that has your arrangement has a code violation.

    I would not disconnect the electricity. Instead, I would demand from your landlord that either he or the other tenants pay their share. Whatever you do, do not threaten to report the landlord to the local planning department because of his code violation.

Related Topics

Tenant rights

Tenant rights vary by state, but in general, you have the right to safe and habitable housing, privacy, and to not be discriminated against, among other things.

Real estate

The term real estate means land and items permanently attached to it, like buildings. This area of law deals with who has the right to own and use these items.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.


Ask now

29,437 answers this week

3,333 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,437 answers this week

3,333 attorneys answering