I live out of state and need to modify child support and child custody. But have no money for a lawyer. How should I go about it
Denver, CO
Viewed 71 times.
Posted 3 months ago in Child Support
Flag as objectionable
I need to modify child support and custody. I have no money for a lawyer. And I also live out of state. I don't have the means of flying back and forth to push paper. My ex husband is very well off and has 2 high paid lawyers. My children are very unhappy and want to come home. I need help!!!
Answers (1)Jacob Carlos Eisenstein
This attorney is licensed in Colorado.
Posted 3 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
A Court has the discretion to award attorney's fees. You may be able to find an attorney willing to take your case on the chance of being paid down the line. You can also file pro se (without an attorney). For a great resource on filing pro se and all the forms you will need, please visit the Colorado Judicial Branch Website Self Help section:
http://www.courts.state.co.us/Forms/SubCategory.cfm/Category/Domestic
Back to Search Results
Next question: Tenant-Pet Discrimination Previous question: I got hit by a slow moving car and broke a rib. How much is my case worth? |