I live on a Indian reservation and got charged with 2nd drgree buglary and theft.. pled guilty

Asked almost 3 years ago - Eagle Butte, SD

Iam a Native American who pled guilty to the 2nd degree bugarly and theft charge.ON the Indian Reservation and a few week's later I was indicted .. To a federal court. on the same charges.. how can they charge me?? and it was my first time for these Charges..

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Jorge Luis Rodriguez

    Contributor Level 15

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . There is no automatic pass or bite at the apple so to say; so if it is your first time it doesn't change what is happening to you. Hopefully some who actually practices in this area of law and even in your state can add a more detailed answer but basically Native American Indiana Nations and their reservations are a third sovereign in addition to state and federal law, which is why being charged there and the way you describe does not violate double jeopardy.

Related Topics

Criminal defense

Criminal law establishes the classifications of crimes, how guilt or innocence is determined, and the types of punishment or rehabilitation that may be imposed.

Criminal charges

Criminal charges are formal accusations in court that someone has committed a crime. Criminal charges have many classifications and degrees of severity.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,184 answers this week

2,958 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,184 answers this week

2,958 attorneys answering