I live in WV but purchased a new car in PA. I had a temporary PA registration at first now WV. Which state lemon law applies?I have read the statutes for both states and it seems like neither lemon law covers me because the vehicle was purchased in PA but is no longer registered there, and it was not purchased in WV. Attorney answers (1)
You're right, that's a problem. Those are two of the states that require that the vehicle either be bought there or be registered for use there or both. You may not be stuck though because there is also a federal lemon law that covers almost all consumer purchases and it can help you too; it's called the Magnuson Moss Warranty Act. That law requires that you give the warrantor a reasonable chance to fix anything that is wrong. If they don’t get it fixed within a reasonable number of chances (at least twice) or within a reasonable amount of time, then you may have the right to recover your damages or maybe even get your money back. That law may help you out just as much as a state lemon law would have done anyway, and you don't have to argue about where you bought the vehicle or where it's registered because that doesn't matter. You should talk to a Consumer Law lawyer near you. Call your local attorney bar association and ask for a referral to a consumer law lawyer near you. Or you can check this web page for a Free Online 50 State national List of Local Consumer Law Lawyers (they don't pay to be listed here and most of them are members of the only national association of consumer law lawyers): http://www.ohiolemonlaw.com/ocll-site/ocll-loca.... Also, for every legal right you have, you only have a limited amount of time to actually file a lawsuit in court or you automatically lose (it's called the statute of limitations), so don't waste your time getting to an attorney and finding out what your rights are. If this answer was helpful, check the box below.
1 person marked this answer as good
Add comment
|