I live in Wisconsin and divorced in August, 2009. According to divorce settlement papers my ex-husband is supposed to pay

his medical bills, his credit card debt, his personal loan(for a motorcylcle and previous lawyer bill) and hold me harmless on a 2006 truck that is being repossessed because of non-payment. Also he still lives in the house that we own together but it is in forecloseure. The bank for the truck is coming after both of us and other bill collectors. He has not worked in the past 1 1/2 yrs. He is doing nothing to help. He does own a drag car and misc. auto parts worth 100,000.00. He is supposed to be selling this stuff to pay off bills (this was also in the divorce settlement). I am not collecting any alimony at this time because he is not working. I see no way out of all this. Would the best thing for me to do is file bankruptcy and would I still be able to keep my vehicle if I did.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Mark L. Krueger

Mark L. Krueger

Contributor Level 3
The first thing is file a motion for contempt against your Ex so the court orders him to do what he is supposed and may make him seek work. Perhaps the court would give you the $100,000 of assets so you make sure it sells and the bills are paid. This may prevent bankruptcy. Finally, if none of that works seek the services of a good bankruptcy lawyer.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Divorce Contributors

1.
Mark S Williams
Contributor Level 7
12 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Christopher T. Anderson
Contributor Level 5
13 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Richard Forrest Gould-Saltman
Contributor Level 7
15 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Divorce Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard