I live in washington state and have a medical note for my dogs can my landlord make me pay a pet deposit up front

Asked over 4 years ago - Issaquah, WA

I have a medical note that my dogs help with my anxiouty and depression.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Elizabeth Rankin Powell

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . You might want to go look at http://www.deltasociety.com they have a lot of information regarding service animals and what protections you have. That said, Fair Housing is protected on both the State and Federal levels. The Washington State Human Rights Commission will accept complaints for review of Fair Housing issues. You can find them through the State's website at http://www.access.wa.gov

    Whether you need to pay a pet deposit for your dogs turns on whether your dogs are service animals. Please review these webpages for some thoughts on that issue. WA does not protect companion animals as service animals are protected. Hope this helps.

    Elizabeth Powell

  2. Laura Mcfarland-Taylor

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . I agree with my colleague. If your dogs are actual service dogs, then your landlord usually cannot charge you additional "pet rent" or deposit. You should also contact your city's department of human services for further assistance: http://www.ci.issaquah.wa.us/SectionIndex.asp?S...

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,050 answers this week

3,108 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,050 answers this week

3,108 attorneys answering