I live in Utah my girlfriends pregnant she is 16 im 19 is it rape? and can her father press charges from texas?

Asked 9 months ago - Spanish Fork, UT

I just need to know if its illegal or not so we can take our next steps

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Stephen William Whiting

    Contributor Level 10

    Answered . Assuming she was 16 at the time of sex, this is not statutory rape. Here is Utah's law on the subject: http://le.utah.gov/code/TITLE76/htm/76_05_04010...

    Good luck taking care of this situation.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

31,731 answers this week

3,299 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

31,731 answers this week

3,299 attorneys answering