Expert Advice When You Need It Most

I live in Utah, I am paying alimony, she is now making as much as I do plus the alimony check, when does the alimony stop??

Been divorce for over 5 years now.

Save

Attorney answers (0)

No Attorney answers yet.

Most questions get answered by a lawyer within a few hours.

Until then, the questions below might help you.

Other answers (1)

No photo

DANIE VICTOR-LAGUERRE

IT DEPENDS ON WHAT YOUR DIVORCE AGREEMENT PROVIDES FOR. IN MOST CASES, YOU MAY BE ABLE TO FILE A PETITION FOR MODIFICATION SINCE ALIMONY AWARDS ARE USUALLY BASED ON HER FINANCIAL NEEDS AND YOUR FINANCIAL ABILITY TO PAY. CONSULT A LAWYER IN YOUR AREA AND TAKE APPROPRIATE ACTION.

GOOD LUCK.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now