I live in the United States and want to marry my fiance who lives in Canada. What do I need to do ?

Asked about 1 year ago - Broken Arrow, OK

Flag

what forms do I need to fill out to marry him also his dad is 70 and he takes care of him if we get married can he live with us in the United States?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 15

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered May 13, 2012 16:02. You can either marry your fiance in Canada and then petition for him on the I-130 and then consular process to be admitted into the U.S. as a Green Card Holder, or you could petition for your fiance on the I-129F and then within 90 days of his entry into the U.S. in K-1 Fiance visa status, you both marry and then he can apply for adjustment of status on the I485. He can only petition for his dad to immigrate into the U.S. after receiving LPR status or as an IR (no wait for visa number) USC. You as the daughter-on-law cannot petition for his father.

    An attorney-client relationship is not formed by my responses to questions on Avvo. My responses are not intended... more
  2. Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered May 13, 2012 16:00. I-129F to marry in the U.S. I-130 if you are married already. Father will need either humanitarian parole, or your fiance can file for his father to immigration once he becomes a US citizen.
    715-897-4706

  3. Contributor Level 20

    Answered May 13, 2012 16:33. There are some issues here better discussed in the privacy of an attorneys office. Go speak with a lawyer right away to review options.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,941 answers this week

2,592 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,941 answers this week

2,592 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary