Expert Advice When You Need It Most

I live in the state of wa. can i get child support if the father of my children lives in the home

me and the father of my kids are trying to grt back together. he is currently staying with us can i get child support

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 13
if the father is living in your home, it is presumed that he is contributing to expenses e.g. health insurance, rent, children's food, driving the children to their activities, etc.

if that presumption is not operative here, i suppose you have a decent argument for child support, but i have never seen it and i don't really know how it would work
1 person marked this answer as good

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now