Skip to main content

I live in texas i had 5 years probation(felony) now i am eligeble for release half time served, do i still have to pay the

Dallas, TX |
Filed under: Felony crime

remaining supervision fees. the remaining of the 5 years

Attorney Answers 3


  1. A person who is released early from probation typically does not have to pay supervision fees for the remainder of the probation. Every court has it's own viewpoint, so double check this with a criminal defense lawyer who practices in the court where you are on probation before relying on it.

    Answers on Avvo are for general information purposes only and should not be relied upon as legal advice. No attorney / client relationship is created by providing this answer. For specific advice about your situation, you should consult a competent attorney of your choosing.


  2. No. If a Motion for Early Release is granted and your probation is terminated, you will not have to pay supervision fees any longer.

    Macy Jaggers's answer to a legal question on Avvo does not establish an attorney-client relationship. Ms. Jaggers offers everyone a free consultation to discuss their case. Feel free to call her office at 214-365-9800 to make an appointment (phones are answered 24 hours) or visit her website at www.macyjaggers.com for more information about her services and recent victories.


  3. You will need to remain current on the monthly probation fees, make certain all Court FINES, COSTS, RESTITUTION, etc. is totally satisfied, all classes and programs have been completed, Community service hours are totally satisfied, and you will be eligible for early release so long as it is not a DWI/DUI. Contact a local attorney to verify your eligibility and to file a Motion for Early Termination of Community Supervision. In some circumstances, there is an opportunity to have any adjudication of guilt vacated and the charges dismissed much like a deferred adjudication. Good Luck.

    Answers provided on Avvo does not form an attorney-client relationship or indicate that the attorney represents or even will represent the client. Responses to questions are provided and based upon the facts as stated in the question. While attorneys attempt to make a complete and accurate response, there is no guaranty or warranty that the response is correct. You are encouraged to seek qualified counsel, licensed in the state(s) which have jurisdiction over the matters for advice. You are also encouraged to be careful as to your postings as the postings are not confidential.

Criminal defense topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics