I live in Texas and discovered I have a 29 yr old bench warrant in OK for a failure to appear misdemeanor. How do I remedy?

Asked over 1 year ago - Frisco, TX

I was 20 years old and both of my parents has just died six months prior , and as I recall I was ticketed for driving on a suspended / expired license . What is the best course of action to remedy this ? I am a paralegal in Texas and was doing research for a client and accidentally discovered this .

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Katherine Ellen Shipman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 12

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Contact a criminal defense attorney in Oklahoma, preferably one who regularly practices in the county where you have a warrant. If it is a remote area with few attorneys who practice criminal defense, you will still need to hire an attorney who is licensed in Oklahoma. What an unfortunate surprise.

    Katherine Shipman's response to your question is for general information purposes only. Nothing in this response... more
  2. Jodi Soyars

    Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Hire a criminal defense in Oklahoma. There is most likely a Speedy Trial issue, which will require an attorney to help you address.

  3. David B Pittman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Hire a lawyer and let them help you sort this out.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,753 answers this week

3,235 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,753 answers this week

3,235 attorneys answering