I live in Texas, is it true, that just for this month (Sep) only, a permanent resident can file a petition for his/her spouse an

Asked 11 months ago - Houston, TX

Visa Bulletin update

Attorney answers (6)

  1. Carl Michael Shusterman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    18

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . File before September 30.

    Please click the link at the very bottom for additional information.

    ---------
    Carl Shusterman, Esq.
    Former INS Trial Attorney (1976-82)
    Board Certified Immigration Attorney (1986 - Present)
    Schedule a Legal Consultation - Telephonic, Skype or In-Person
    https://shusterman.com/intake-secure.html
    600 Wilshire Blvd., Suite 1550
    Los Angeles, CA 90017
    (213) 394-4554 x0
    Web: www.shusterman.com (English)
    www.inmigracion-abogado.com (Spanish)

    (213) 394-4554 x0 Mr. Shusterman is a former INS Trial Attorney (1976-82) with over 35 years of immigration... more
  2. Danielle L C Beach

    Contributor Level 11

    11

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Yes last month too. Only applies if you are in status at time of filing or eligible under 245 I

  3. Shiv Kumar Kapoor

    Contributor Level 11

    9

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Yes, a petition and application for adjustment of status needs to be filed before the end of this month if spouse is here in a legal status.

  4. Aneliya M. Angelova

    Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    8

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Yes, as my colleagues indicated, you need to file before sept 30.

    609-271-3573. This answer is for informational purposes only. It should not be construed as legal advice.
  5. Alexander Joseph Segal

    Contributor Level 20

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Not true. Urban legend.

    NYC EXPERIENCED IMMIGRATION ATTORNEYS www.myattorneyusa.com; email: info@myattorneyusa.com; Phone: (866)... more
  6. Wendy Renee Whitt

    Contributor Level 15

    Answered . You can file a petition anytime. You can file an adjustment only when and if your wife's category is current like it is this month AND she is in legal status. Don't take guesses - retain one of the excellent immigration law firms in Houston to help you.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

31,704 answers this week

3,297 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

31,704 answers this week

3,297 attorneys answering