I live in southwest ranches, fl and have credit card debts and i want to file a bankruptcy. can i file it.

Asked over 5 years ago - Southwest Ranches, FL

my house is situated on 2 acres. my friend told me you are only exemted with half an acre. i have equitty in my house and 2 acres. this is my homestead and i also have agriculture zone on it.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Mohammad Ahmed Faruqui

    Contributor Level 11

    Answered . It is a quarter acre if you are inside city limit. up to 140 acres if outside city limits. There are many other factors to consider to see of you qualify for chapter 7

Related Topics

Debt

There are different types of debt, but all involve one person (the debtor) owing money to another (the creditor). Terms of repayment are governed by a contract.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,357 answers this week

3,087 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,357 answers this week

3,087 attorneys answering