I live in salt lake city, and have a class b misdemeanor theft and am having a real hard time finding a job any recommendations

Asked 10 months ago - Salt Lake City, UT

its a class b misdemeanor and i plead guilt...i know it was stupied

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Dain Smoland

    Contributor Level 8

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Sorry to hear about your situation. If you are eligible for an expungement, that could be very helpful, because then your official records will be sealed and you can answer questions as if that conviction didn't exist. You should contact a local defense attorney to ask about your options. Most of us offer free initial consultations. Good luck.

    Dain

  2. Anthony Michael Solis

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Check out what record sealing or expungement options are available in your state. You would have to at least be completed with everything in the case, including probation.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,621 answers this week

2,973 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,621 answers this week

2,973 attorneys answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary