I live in Rhode Island and pay a fire taxes in addition to property taxes. Can I count the fire taxes as property taxes on my

Asked about 1 year ago - Cumberland, RI

income tax return

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Henry Daniel Lively

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . The deduction for property taxes does not include taxes imposed for local benefit. Only the portion imposed on the interests in real property and levied for the general public welfare are deductible. Therefore, the tax you describe does not sound like it would be currently deductible.

    H. Daniel Lively, Esq., LL.M., CPA Certified Tax Specialist, CA Board of Legal Specialization dlively@... more
Avvo instant logo@2x

Need an answer to your questions within 15 minutes?

  • 30-minute phone call
  • Ask any questions
  • $99 flat fee
  • Money-back guarantee
Talk to an attorney now

Can't find what you're looking for?

Ask span5@2x

Ask a question on our public forum.

Ask a lawyer
Or@2x
Instant span6@2x

Have an attorney contact you privately.

Right now.

Icon lock@2x
Secure conversation. Your details remain between you and your attorney.
Icon clock@2x
Get an answer guaranteed. Be assured that a lawyer will contact you to help with your legal issue.
Start your session now