I live in philadelphia I have letters of Admin. I want to put deed in my name. Everone signed off probate done.

I was told at city hall since I have letters of Administration I have to take that to title or realestate office with copy of deed and have them put it in my name and notarize it. Then take it to Office of records to record it. My mom died in 1992.Probate inherintance tax disclaimers have all been filed or done. I want to put deed in my name but keep being told there is another step each time i try to have it done. Is this the last and right step with letter of administration to realtor to put title in my name? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Steve Fromm

Steve Fromm

Contributor Level 7
You need to retain a lawyer to complete this matter. It would appear that you need to have a new deed drafted. That deed needs to be done carefully since it is a transfer from an estate to a beneficiary. There are also related forms that must be filed with the city and possibly Harrisburg. This matter needs to be done carefully, if not when you later try to sell the property a title company may have problems with what you have done.

Hope this helps.

LEGAL DISCLAIMER
Mr. Fromm is licensed to practice law in Pennsylvania and can be reached at 215-735-2336. The response herein is not legal advice and does not create an attorney/ client relationship. The response is in the form of legal education and is intended to provide general information about the matter within the question. Oftentimes the question does not include significant and important facts and timelines that if known could significantly change the reply unsuitable. Mr. Fromm strongly advises the questioner to confer with an attorney in their state in order to ensure proper advice is received.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Copyright Application Resources

Top Real Estate Contributors

1.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 8
28 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
27 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Frances Miller Campbell
Contributor Level 7
22 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Real Estate Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard