I live in pa.my child custody lawyer is not helping me in my case can i fire himif i have a court hearing that day?

Asked over 2 years ago - Apollo, PA

i am in contempt of court i take my son an he tell his dad he is not coming or leave him alone.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Laura Kaye Robbins

    Contributor Level 10
    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . The danger of firing an experienced family law attorney while you are in front of the judge is that you may say or do something that is extremely detrimental to your custody case. The benefit of having a family law attorney is that the attorney can assist you in framing your arguments in the best light possible for the Court. Good luck with your legal issue.

  2. Mary Katherine Brown

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    3

    Answered . You are always entitled to choose your attorney and if you cannot work with your current attorney then you can discharge them. The best time to make a change if one in necessary usually isn't when you are in front of the judge. Try to deal with this beforehand. You can search the attorney profiles here on AVVO to find an attorney in your area. Good luck!

    Ms. Brown may be reached at 718-878-6886 during regular business hours, or anytime by email at: marykatherinebrown@... more
Avvo instant logo@2x

Need an answer to your questions within 15 minutes?

  • 30-minute phone call
  • Ask any questions
  • $99 flat fee
  • Money-back guarantee
Talk to an attorney now

Can't find what you're looking for?

Ask span5@2x

Ask a question on our public forum.

Ask a lawyer
Or@2x
Instant span6@2x

Have an attorney contact you privately.

Right now.

Icon lock@2x
Secure conversation. Your details remain between you and your attorney.
Icon clock@2x
Get an answer guaranteed. Be assured that a lawyer will contact you to help with your legal issue.
Start your session now