I live in PA. Does my child support payment cover my obligation for my 15 year old son to have a cell phone?

Asked about 5 years ago - Furlong, PA

Is the expense for a cell phone for a child covered by my child support payment?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Karen Ann Ulmer

    Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    Answered . Your child support covers your legal obligations regarding finances for your son. The person receiving support has complete control on what they want to do with the money. They are not obligated to pay for a cell phone for your son, and neither are you.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,946 answers this week

3,185 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,946 answers this week

3,185 attorneys answering