I live in Ohio what are a persons rights to sue for medical malpractice?

Asked over 3 years ago - Massillon, OH

Flag

I was under the same dr's care for around 8 years & as well as it was documented I was allergic to an antibiotic he gave to me- he kept giving it to me....Is that acceptable- these doses caused me hosptial stays & accumulated bills

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Contributor Level 10

    Answered February 15, 2010 09:25. Mr. Smith is correct. Most attorneys are very selective in the medical malpractice cases they accept. However, if you are truly concerned about the actions of your doctor, you can contact a local attorney to obtain an opinion as to whether or not the doctor's actions raised to the level of medical malpractice. You may also consider contacting the local medical board as well.

  2. Pro

    Contributor Level 10

    Answered February 06, 2010 12:18. If the doctor wrongfully prescribed antibiotics and if this continuing prescription was negligent and caused damage to you, yes, you would have a potential action for medical malpractice.

    There are 2 cautions, however:

    1. Most attorney's cannot take malpractice cases unless there is severe and permanent injury. These cases are very tough to bring to court, and only the most severe cases can be taken.

    2. You may have a problem with the Statute of Limitations. The time period to sue varies state by state and since this happened over 8 years...that time period may have passed.

    To be safe, I recommend you contact a local, experienced medical malpractice attorney in your locality, who can obtain you medical records and evaluate your case.

    Good Luck,

    Ed Smith
    Law Office of Edward A. Smith
    Sacramento, CA
    www.autoaccident.com

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,606 answers this week

2,686 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,606 answers this week

2,686 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary