I live in ohio and got a forth degree grand theft charge.its my frist time being in trouble. what is a possible sentence.

Asked over 4 years ago - Ohio

i already did 30 days then they let me out on pre trial. and im on that untin sentenceing..does being on house arrest until sentenceing help me.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Brian Russell Hester

    Contributor Level 10

    Answered . If you have no prior criminal convictions, Ohio law statutorily presumes you will be placed on probation from one to five years. However, the potential prison sentence is anywhere between six to eighteen months. The Court may suspend the imposition of prison and place you on probation, but could impose a prison sentence later if you violate your probation.

    You should either retain a lawyer or, if you qualify, ask the Court to appoint counsel for you.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

30,303 answers this week

3,224 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,303 answers this week

3,224 attorneys answering