I live in Ohio and am getting married in Nevada in June. How does that impact a prenuptial agreement?
Columbus, OH
Viewed 53 times.
Posted 6 months ago in Marriage / Prenuptials
Flag as objectionable
That 's it...
Answers (1)Greta Muirhead
This attorney is licensed in Nevada.
Posted 6 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
I am not licensed in Ohio and do not know what Ohio court's position is on prenuptial agreement. I am assuming that it utilizes them and that you have hired Ohio attorneys to prepare and review them.
In Nevada, the actual place that you marry doesn't normally impact the validity of a prenuptial agreement. The most important factor under Nevada law in looking at the validity of prenuptial agreements is whether or not both parties were represented by independent counsel and did both attorneys sign for their respective clients along with the question as to when the prenuptial was signed vs. when the wedding was held. In addition, was there full disclosure of all assets? |