| 1. |
|
| 2. |
|
| 3. |
|
I live in nyc i want to travel to miami by airplane but i have a bench warrant will i get stopped at the airport
Brooklyn, NY
Viewed 250 times.
Posted 6 months ago in Speeding / Traffic Ticket
Flag as objectionable
Flying with a bench warrant
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (4)Alan James Brinkmeier
This attorney is licensed in Illinois.
Posted 6 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
You should clear the bench warrant as soon as possible.
It is possible you could get through all the airport checkpoints from Brooklyn to Miami and back, but why risk all your plans for something you have to clear anyway? Good luck. NOTE: This answer is made available by the lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney that practices in the subject practice discipline and with whom you have an atttorney client relationship along with all the privileges that relationship provides. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question. John M. Kaman
This attorney is licensed in California.
Posted 6 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
No. The airport security system only checks for known or suspected terrrorists.
Matthew Jay Weiss
This attorney is licensed in New York and 2 other states.
Posted 6 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
You might make it through without incident but I wouldn't take a chance. You're much better off answering the warrant voluntarily (than waiting until it catches up with you).
Our firm has answered and cleared many warrants and would be glad to help you. Feel free to call us at 212-683-7373 for further information. Matthew Weiss Howard Woodley Bailey
This attorney is licensed in New Jersey.
Posted 6 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Respectfully, there is no way to tell if you will get stopped. If the question is whether you will be screened, the answer is potentially yes. If you are screened, will the warrant show up? More then likely. If this happens you will be held while the warrant is determined to be a warrant subject to extradition back to the State where the warrant was issued. If it is, you will be held, usually without bail, pending interstate extradition proceedings. I agree with my collegue who suggested clearing the warrant. While this will require you reappearing in Court, it beats worrying about whether you are going to get stopped. Good luck.
Disclaimer This information is offered for educational purposes only. It is not intended as legal advice and you should not rely upon it to decide how to resolve this issue. No Attorney-Client relationship is intended or established by this response. You are faced with a situation where you need to consult with an experienced defense lawyer admitted to practice law in your State before you make any decisions as to how to resolve this issue.
Back to Search Results
Next question: Does a kid need insurance to start a self run business if she is the only worker? Previous question: Selling Virtual Items in an Online Game |