i live in ny divorce i pay 67% of college tuition. my chiren will not have anthing to do with me. can the paying of college stop

my children ant nothing to do with me, because of my ex wife. is there any case law that a father was relived from paying for college tuition
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

David Alexander Browde

David Alexander Browde

Contributor Level 6
Whether you can stop paying tuition and upon what such a move could be based depends upon the terms of your divorce and any settlement agreement, as well as other factors which are fact-specific and based upon your current situation.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Government Resources

Top Divorce Contributors

1.
Mark S Williams
Contributor Level 6
12 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Christopher T. Anderson
Contributor Level 5
13 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Richard Forrest Gould-Saltman
Contributor Level 7
15 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Divorce Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard