I live in my marital residence since 1999. My husband lost our business and was incarcarated for a short time for wire fraud.

Asked over 1 year ago - Marlton, NJ

There are judgements against him and I am thinking of selling our home. I am currently in title since 2011. After the loss but not sure if before judgements. I want to know if I am responsible for his business debts that were incurred due to the loss.? If we sell wouldnt I get 50% of portion of proceeds and he would get 50%? Or whatever he woukd have left after judgements are settled...

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Dewitt Clearwell Liu

    Pro

    Contributor Level 6

    Answered . You would not be personally responsible for your husband's business debts unless you co-signed any business loans. However, your husband's judgment creditors can reach the proceeds from the sale of the marital home.

    The above response is for informational and educational purposes only and should not be construed as legal advice.... more

Related Topics

Business debt

Business debt has different implications depending on how the business is structured. In some cases, you may be personally liable.

Small business debt collection

Debt collection options for small business owners include the use of collection agencies, small claims court, mediation, and arbitration.

David Alan Adelman

PACA Law and Individual Liability

If you are a produce supplier who properly preserved your rights and faced with an insolvent corporate buyer, the Perishable Agricultural Commodities Act ("PACA") can help you hold those... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

17,995 answers this week

2,368 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

17,995 answers this week

2,368 attorneys answering