I live in MN, and I run a non-profit magazine. I want to register articles of incorporation, but you have to be 18 and I am not.
Anoka, MN
Viewed 49 times.
Posted 7 months ago in Corporate / Incorporation
Flag as objectionable
Is there any way around that? What about registering in a different states or having a parent sign and put it in a trust?
Answers (1)Lev Konstantyn Martyniuk
This attorney is licensed in Indiana and 1 other state.
Posted 7 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Part 2. Have your parent incorporate your business. There's nothing to put into trust because a non-profit has no stock. You should appoint yourself a trustee/director. Some states require multiple directors. Remember that you are not a "non-profit" for tax purposes until you file documents with the IRS to be one under 501(c) of the Code.
Get a corporate lawyer in MN to help you out. This is more complicated than it may seem. |