Facing a divorce?

Get private, personalized proposals from top-rated lawyers ready to help you.

  •  
  • Form_step1_v2
    Submit your info in confidence
  •  
  • Form_step2_v2
    View lawyer proposals privately
  •  
  • Form_step3_v2
    Contact the lawyers who interest you

I live in Missouri and my wife lives in Florida. If I file for divorce, where do I do it? In Missouri or Florida?

Asked over 3 years ago - Farmington, MO

Flag

We were married in Missouri. Where do I file at.... Missouri or Florida?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Contributor Level 14

    Answered March 10, 2010 15:02. As long as you meet Missouri's residency requirement, you can file there. If your Wife has resided in Florida more than 6 months, she or you can file here. You will probably want to file where you own property so the court will be able to deal with that. If there are children, you might want to consider which state's child support guidelines are more favorable. There are many other things to consider, which will require you to consult with an attorney.

    This is for informational purposes only and is not offered as legal advice upon which anyone should rely. Nor does it create any attorney-client relationship.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,767 answers this week

2,610 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary