I live in Mississippi and my children in GA. My ex is going through child support services to modify Child support.
Macon, GA
Viewed 31 times.
Posted 29 days ago in Child Support
Flag as objectionable
ALthough i have never been court ordered to pay child support, I have supported them. I recieved in the mail a child support review packet. What would happen if I did not return this pasket with my information. I truly believe that the money that I send does not go to my children. ALso the new laws for GA are quite confusing as I tried to fill out the online caluculator. Does the court take into consideration of my bills (Mortgage, car, utilities)? I am confused about what to do.
Answers (1)Victor D. Wright III
This attorney is licensed in Arkansas.
Posted 28 days ago.
Flag as objectionable
If you were served with Court papers, failure to answer them may result in a default judgment against you. You should contact an attorney in GA to determine what exemptions you are allowed as child support differs from state to state.
|