I live in Milwaukee, WI, and my neighbor's tree roots have caused damage to my foundation. What can I do?

Asked over 3 years ago - Milwaukee, WI

I had an estimate done, and it will cost over $ 10,000 to repair. They wont fix it until the tree is removed. I don't have the money, and I tried talking to the owner of the tree. She won't even respond. She rents out the property, and she lives somewhere else. Please help!

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Christopher L. Strohbehn

    Pro

    Contributor Level 10

    Answered . You will probably have to look at an action for private nuisance or trespass against your neighbor and hopefully his/her insurance carrier relating to the property damage the tree has caused. I would suggest you contact a lawyer and proceed to making a claim against that neighbor's carrier. If they do not respond, then you may need to file a lawsuit.

  2. Cheryl P. Baraty

    Contributor Level 9

    Answered . I agree with the previous responder, however, another option is to hire someone to remove the roots from your side of the property line and then sue for that cost. This is if you don't want to wait.
    Cheryl P. Baraty

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

20,166 answers this week

2,587 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

20,166 answers this week

2,587 attorneys answering