Expert Advice When You Need It Most

I live in Michigan. How to I serve papers to Spouse in Northern Ireland?

We got married in MI. We split up and he went home to Northern Ireland. He wants a divorce as much as I do. I got all papers from DIvorcewriter.com now I'm stuck and don't know how to serve him or if he needs to be and it says it needs to be notorized, where does he do that there? Very confusing. Nothing to split, no kids, should be simple.

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 9
In order for Michigan to obtain jurisdiction over your spouse, you need to be able to prove that he received the documents that you filed for the divorce. You should have a summons, complaint and perhaps an order for mediation (depending on which judge you were assigned). If he is as eager as you to get a divorce, send him the documents. On the back of the summons, near the bottom of the form, is an acknowledgment of service. He should sign that and indicate the time and date that he received the documents. He should mail that back to you. Make a copy for your file. File the original with Court Services. The acknowledgment does not need to be notarized.

However, if there is a chance that he may contest that it was really him who signed the acknowledgment, then I suggest you call the sheriff in the town where he lives in Ireland. Find out whether the Sheriff can have him served. There is another section on the back of the summons where the process server will swear that he served him and when. The process server will want to be compensated for the time and mileage and postage back to you. Duplicate the form when you receive it (copy for your records) and file the original.

Wait 28 days. If your husband has not filed an answer, you should default him. See your on-line service for directions

Or, you can draft the Judgment of Divorce and send that to him. Ask him to sign it. If he signs it, you should let him know when you are scheduling the time for providing testimony.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now