I live in Michigan. I got a OWI over ten years ago. Other then that, I have a clean record. Is this still on my record?

Asked over 1 year ago - Grand Haven, MI

No previous convictions. Clean record.

Attorney answers (5)

  1. Scott Matthew Aaronson

    Contributor Level 13

    11

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . OWIs can never be removed from your record and will remain there for life.

  2. Christopher Irvin Simser

    Contributor Level 19

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . There is no legal device to remove an OWI from your record.

  3. Gerald R Stahl

    Pro

    Contributor Level 16

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Unfortunately, the OWI will stay on your record forever under the Michigan Traffic Code. Three OWI convictions in a lifetime is a felony. I personally don't like that law. It seems unfair when a person gets couple of these at a young age, then picks up another as a senior citizen and is charged with a felony.

  4. James C Forslund

    Contributor Level 19

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Check http://michigan.gov/msp/0,4643,7-123-1589_1878_... for criminal records search.

  5. Timothy A. Dinan

    Contributor Level 13

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Yes. I will remain on your record permanently. Whether it will be available to the public is a different question. After 10 years, it will not appear on your public SOS record. If it was a 90 vs. a 93 day offense, it may or may not appear on your public record.

    The answer to this question does not constitute legal advice nor does create a client relationship with the... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,264 answers this week

3,208 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,264 answers this week

3,208 attorneys answering