I live in Medina and there are 6 lots in our development. The road is private, it says a majority is required to do anything.

Asked over 1 year ago - Corcoran, Minneapolis, MN

The language of our private road agreement says all owners are responsible for costs of repair,maintaining, constructing, and reconstructing the road. And is says it takes a majority to do any of the above. 5 of the owners want to pave the road and have agreed to but the remaining owner says paving is an improvement to the road therefore it is outside the original agreement so he will not pay ( he just has a lot on the road and is planning on holding it to develop it at a later date) . We feel that paving falls under constructing and or reconstructing. Are we right in our thinking? We are planning to go to court if need be to get the judge to decide.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Jeremy Judson Cobb

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . I can't recommend looking to Avvo for a free answer b/c it will be incomplete. This is the sort of thing that needs to be addressed by having experienced real estate counsel review governing documents and write an opinion letter.

Related Topics

Residential property

Residential property is real estate that has been developed or zoned to be used for living, such as single family houses, apartments or mobile home parks.

Real property ownership

Several different kinds of property ownership exist, including joint tenancy, tenancy in common and more. The right one for you depends on your circumstances.

Andrew Ben Boyer


On behalf of Andrew Boyer PC posted on Tuesday, April 23, 2013 Any divorce has the potential to be a massively complicated affair. Many Illinois couples spend months in court arguing... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.


Ask now

27,839 answers this week

3,166 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,839 answers this week

3,166 attorneys answering