I live in low income public housing in North Carolina. Is my landlord responsible for bed bug extermination or am I?

Several other residents in my building have had bed bug problems and now I have them but I don't have the money for exterminators or a new bed.

Asheville, NC -

Attorney Answers (1)

Kenneth Love Jr.

Kenneth Love Jr.

Litigation Lawyer - Winston-salem, NC
Answered

It depends on who caused the bed bugs. If you purchased an item and brought them into the home, you are responsible. If they were caused another way, your landlord is responsible. I recommend you contact Legal Aid or Pisgah legal services for assistance.

Related Topics

Landlord-tenant law

Landlord-tenant law is governed mostly by state laws, and covers issues like security deposit limits and deadlines, evictions, and the right to withhold rent.

Featured Legal Guides

Renting property

Rentals are houses, apartments, or similar where the resident pays the building's owner for the right to live there, usually under the terms of a written lease.

Featured Legal Guides

Questions? An attorney can help.

Ask a Question
Free & anonymous.
Find a Lawyer
Free. No commitment.