Facing a divorce?

Get private, personalized proposals from top-rated lawyers ready to help you.

  •  
  • Form_step1_v2
    Submit your info in confidence
  •  
  • Form_step2_v2
    View lawyer proposals privately
  •  
  • Form_step3_v2
    Contact the lawyers who interest you

I live in Jersey City, NJ. I got married 5 months ago in Vancouver, WA to a girl who lives in Portland, OR.

Asked 4 months ago - Jersey City, NJ

Flag

We never got married in a court, it was a marriage as per Sikh act. She has left me several times and took all the belongings with her. Now I think it is too much and we want to get separated.
I never added her to my bank accounts or credit cards. I just got her added to my company's benefits for medical, dental and vision.
How can I proceed in this matter ?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered January 26, 2013 05:49. First I would need to find out whether you have a valid marriage, rather than just a religious one. If the marriage was valid, I would attempt an annulment. More facts are needed, however.

    Please be advised my answers to questions does not constitute legal advise and you should not rely on it, due to... more
  2. Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered January 26, 2013 05:50. Given the complexity of your specific circumstance, you would best be served by consulting with a family law attorney who can assist you. Best of luck!

    The information provided is not, nor is it intended to be, legal advice. This information is designed for general... more
    Howard M Lewis
    Howard M Lewis, Framingham Divorce / Separation Lawyer
    Posted 4 months ago.

    great counsel

  3. Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    4

    Answered January 26, 2013 06:40. I am sorry that your marriage did not work out. You should separate the issues, did you get a marriage license and was it a legal or a religous marrriage, if it is not a legal marriage then you are not married, if it was then you should work with a local NJ attny and either file for a divorce or annulment.

    Legal disclaimer: The response given is not intended to create, nor does it create an ongoing duty to respond to... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,797 answers this week

2,568 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary