I live in Illinois and have a few returned checks written to Casinos are they dischargable in Chapter 7
Chicago, IL
Viewed 22 times.
Posted 24 days ago in Bankruptcy / Chapter 7
Flag as objectionable
Checks have been turned over to Telechek for collection and one was paid by my bank causing overdrafts with large fees. are they dischargable
Answers (2)Mazyar Malek Hedayat
This attorney is licensed in Illinois.
Posted 22 days ago.
Flag as objectionable
Your question is whether returned checks and associated fees can be discharged in Chapter 7 bankruptcy. The short answer to your question is that they most likely would be, but the circumstances of each matter will affect that particular outcome.
In Illinois a check given to induce services, goods, or credit that is subsequently returned due to non-sufficient funds (NSF) may be evidence of the check writer's intent to get something for nothing - an offense classified not only as civil fraud but as a criminal offense. If the casino you mentioned in your question chooses to pursue civil fraud damages or criminal restitution, it may be able to secure a nondischargeable judgment against you. Accordingly, I recommend you consult an Attorney knowledgeable in this area and find out if your circumstances put you at risk. I hope this information has been helpful. Feel free to contact us if we can be of further assistance. John Paul Eggum
This attorney is licensed in Illinois.
Posted 14 days ago.
Flag as objectionable
The previous attorney response was right on target. This answer is merely to add to it.
You should be especially careful about filing a chapter 7 if you owe debts to casinos. As a business, casinos worry about taking bad checks and letting customers gamble on credit. They know that sometimes those debts will be uncollectible, and they accept that as a business risk. Generally, they'll try self collection and collection agencies, and they might, after a time, sell the debt to a third-party debt collector, which is basically a type of collection agency. What casinos are especially concerned with though is people that borrow money with no intent to pay it back. When you file bankruptcy, all of your creditors get a notice, so that they will know to stop trying to collect from you and so they can participate in the bankruptcy process. For a casino, that notice might start the gears rolling into an investigation as to whether they should take other actions against you, like filing a lawsuit (generally, in your bankruptcy, and called an adversary proceeding). This is not to suggest that you had a bad intent or that many or most bankruptcy debtors have bad intent. But it is important to realize that filing a bankruptcy case may be a red flag to the casino that they should focus their collection efforts on you, and that may be very detrimental to your financial interests. Of course, there are a variety of factors that may make bankruptcy totally appropriate, even though you owe a debt to a casino. An attorney can assist you in deciding on the appropriate course of action. Hope this helps. The above, although touching on legal subjects, should not be considered legal advice, and should not be relied upon, as it is for informational purposes only. You should consult an attorney. The above response to this question was based on incomplete information, given that the question was the only information provided. Information not contained in the question could materially change the information provided in the response. Also, the law is constantly changing, and there is a good chance this information became outdated soon after it was posted to Avvo.com. The author assumes no responsibility or liability for damage caused by reliance on this information, as this information was not intended to be relied upon and should not be relied upon. Do not take actions that could affect your rights based on the answer to this question. Retain an attorney to provide a comprehensive analysis of your legal situation. This response was posted on Avvo.com. The author of this response does not authorize the republication of this information by any person, unless and until express and specific written consent is obtained from the author of the response. |