I live in Georgia, what is needed to file / start a LLC?

What is included in the Articles of Organizations and Operating Agreement?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Glenn M. Lyon

Glenn M. Lyon Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 6
The only item required to be in the Articles is the company name, but there are other items that should be included. I would strongly recommend that you retain a business attorney to help with the organization if you are asking what goes in the articles. LLC formations are relatively inexpensive, but crucial that they are done properly, including having an operating agreement.

If you would like to discuss any issues further, please feel free to contact my office. My contact information is below. Thank you.

The foregoing is general information only, not specific legal advice. No attorney/client relation has been created or should be implied.
1 1
Joel Richard Beck

Joel Richard Beck

Contributor Level 4
You can file the Articles of Organization online at the Georgia Secretary of State's website. There, you can also see a good list of FAQs, a sample Art. of Org., and find the fees required for the filing.

An operating agreement is not fled with the state, and many LLCs do not have them - but they should, especially if there is more than one member (owner) of the LLC. The operating agreement sets forth how the LLC will be managed, and by who, and may contain provisions for how the profits - or losses - of the LLC will be allocated among the owners, and how the LLC will be managed if there is a disagreement between the owners. The operating agreement may also contain buy/sell provisions that detail the plan for what happens when an owner decides he or she wants out of the company, or in the event of his or her death or incapacitation, etc.

Its wise to hire an experienced business lawyer to prepare an operating agreement and buy/sell agreements when you are going into business with another person or persons. Good planning up front can prevent disagreements between the owners in the future, and can also prevent costly litigation between the owners if that planning is not completed.
1 1
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Ethics / Professional Responsibility Resources