I live in Georgia, my wife lives in Michigan. Should I have a Georgia or Michigan Lawyer for a divorce and child support issue

Asked about 5 years ago - Alpharetta, GA

I want to file for joint custody of our 2 children who are with my wife now in Michigan. At this particular time, over $600.00 is being taken out of my monthly check of $1100 - this does not leave me with enough money to take care of myself. I need an attorney that will fight for the rights of men to take my case. I have family that is willing to help me financially to pay for the attorney.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Glen Edward Ashman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Assuming the children have been in Michigan at least six months they have jurisdiction in most situations, so you likely need a lawyer there.

    A case would work in Georgia if the mother would consent and agree to that. Otherwise see a Michigan lawyer.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

30,297 answers this week

3,156 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,297 answers this week

3,156 attorneys answering