i live in florida with my child it has been over 6 months do i file for juristiction here since my divorce and custody was in az
Florida
Viewed 4 times.
Posted 25 days ago in Child Custody
Flag as objectionable
i have sole custody and would like to innitiate juristiction here of my child this is child's home state and i also would like to inforce child support now can i do all this here now that we have lived here for over 6 months rather than going back to az courts
Answers (1)Diana Michelle Tennis
This attorney is licensed in Florida.
Posted 13 days ago.
Flag as objectionable
Yes, you can move to domesticate, or have the case transfered here as the current home state of the child and ask the court here to enforce it. This is complicated (important the entire file comes here, not just the final order). There are other things to consider also, such as the differences in the laws that will apply (Florida leans heavily towards shared parental responsibility if that is not what they have in AZ).
|