I live in Florida and my wife filed for divorce. Can I stop it?

I received a notice from her attorney and a court date
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Daniel C. Oliver

Daniel C. Oliver

Contributor Level 4
In Florida, there are really only two requirements get divorced. First, the petitioner must be a continuous resident of Florida for at least 6 months prior to filing for divorce. Second, the judge must find that the marriage is irretrievably broken. If the responding party doesn't agree that the marriage is irretrievably broken, a Florida judge has some limited discretion to order that the parties go to marital counseling. See Florida Statute 61.052(2)(b).

You should seek the advise of an attorney with experience in family law/divorce cases to discuss all of your options in more detail based upon your own unique circumstances.

NOTE: The information presented in this message is only intended to provide general information, and is NOT intended to be legal advice. I strongly urge you to speak to an attorney of your own choosing to discuss how your legal rights are affected by your own specific circumstances.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Divorce Contributors

1.
Mark S Williams
Contributor Level 7
12 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Christopher T. Anderson
Contributor Level 5
13 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Richard Forrest Gould-Saltman
Contributor Level 7
15 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Divorce Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard