Skip to main content

I live in Florida and I have had dui and domestic violence both charges were dismissed do I have a chance in expunging both ?

Orlando, FL |

For the dui I completed a year of the diversion program

Attorney Answers 4

Posted

No, you are allowed to expunge just one incident. Only allowed to do both if they relate to the same incident. Good luck.

http://www.brycefetter.com/SEALING_AND_EXPUNGEMENT.html

Mark as helpful

12 lawyers agree

Posted

A chance yes, but unlikely. If the DUI and the domestic violence case were committed during the same crime or if they are somehow related, then you would be able to get both expunged.

Mark as helpful

7 lawyers agree

1 comment

Asker

Posted

Both occurred with my girlfreind present

Posted

Unfortunately not likely if they did not arise from same incident.

Please be advised that answering your questions does not establish an attorney-client relationship with myself or my firm. We would be more than happy to set up a free consultation if you call us at 407-588-6714 and specifically mention AVVO or email me at bill@thelawman.net and put AVVO in the subject line.

Mark as helpful

9 lawyers agree

Posted

Nothing, unfortunately.

Educational purposes answer. | FACDL.org | NACDL.org | Defendme.net | twitter.com/JReganLLM | Non-privileged answer.

Mark as helpful

Criminal defense topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics