I LIVE IN FLORIDA, I HAVE A LEVY AGAINST MY WAGES FROM IRS. CAN A DEBT COLLECTION TAKE WAGES AS WELL?

Asked over 2 years ago - Lakeland, FL

IRS LEVY HAS BEEN GOING ON FOR AT LEAST SEVEN MONTHS. CAN A DEBT COLLECTOR GARNISH MY WAGES AS WELL?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Earl Kenneth Mallory

    Pro

    Contributor Level 16

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . If you are head of household, in general, you wages are not subject to execution by a regular judgment creditor. An exception is if, in your agreement with the creditor, you waived head of household status.


    This response does not create an attorney-client relationship. Unless you are already a client of the Mallory Law Group, pursuant to an executed employment agreement, you should not use, interpret, or rely on this response as legal advice or opinion. Do not act on any information in this response without seeking legal advice. Earl K. Mallory ekmlaw@bellsouth.net (561)743-3708.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,734 answers this week

3,228 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,734 answers this week

3,228 attorneys answering